Privacy policy

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

Space (Aylesbury) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Space (Aylesbury) complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer beneficiary records;
  • To promote the services of Space;
  • To communicate with our drop-in members, counselling clients, choir members and volunteers;
  • To inform you of news, events and activities at Space (Aylesbury) and other relevant services;

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, and activities and keep you informed about services relevant to our client group.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with staff, sessional workers and volunteers in order to contact you about appointments, times of groups or to publicise other related activities or fundraising events. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the ICO https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr-1-0.pdf.

 

Specifically, we retain first contact forms, volunteer applications, counselling records, attendance sheets while we are regularly seeing beneficiaries; for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data held by Space (Aylesbury);
  • The right to request that Space (Aylesbury) corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Space (Aylesbury) to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Project Co-ordinator, Space (Aylesbury) office, St. Mary’s Church, St. Mary’s Square, Aylesbury, HP20 2JJ.  01296 432769

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

22 May 2018

Archives

Testimonials

Space provides a vital source of support to Aylesbury in a time of much need in our town. (past Mayor of Aylesbury, Cllr. Ranjula Takodra)

The Space project does very valuable work within the local community, providing support to many vulnerable people going through hard times for a variety of reasons. The one to one counselling sessions, weekly group drop ins and workshops run by Space help to give their users back a sense of self belief and the ability to work through their problems. (David Lidington, MP for Aylesbury)

Space is an excellent service, very valuable and much needed. It helped to have someone caring to talk to.

Comments

It provides me with a lot of company.

A place to go when you are feeling alone.

I used to come to Space as a member, seeking support when I was going through a very dark and lonely time. Now life is a lot easier to cope with for me and I enjoy working as a volunteer giving something back and helping others see some light too.

It feels like an air-pocket, a light-house, an oasis. It’s the only space where i feel being loved unconditionally, where my mind and soul are nourished, where i get to know my own humility and others. It is my most effective ‘anti-depressant’ without the harmful side effects. Life without Space? It would feel like being ‘homeless’!